Portico Privacy Policy

At Portico, we take your privacy and the security of your personal information very seriously. When you register with us (for example, as a property owner or if you’re conducting a property search) or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you. It explains how we collect and protect your personal data and respect your privacy.

How and When We Collect Your Data

Whenever you interact with Portico, we collect data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here’s how and when we do this:
  • You visit any page of our website
  • You create an account on our website
  • You subscribe to our services
  • You opt in to our marketing communications
  • You request a viewing or valuation
  • You submit a survey or give us feedback
  • You enter a competition or promotion
  • You visit or telephone one of our branches
We may also receive your personal data from the following third parties:
  • Rightmove plc (within the EU)
  • ZPG plc (Zoopla) (within the EU)
  • Airbnb (outside the EU)
  • Facebook (outside the EU)
  • Website authentication integrations (by your request)

Types of Personal Data We May Collect

Contact Details

Your name, address, telephone number, email address.

Financial Information

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details.

Transaction Details

Information about payments made to or received from you and details of services you have purchased from us or involving us as agent.

Technical Data That Identifies You

Your IP address, login details, browser type and version, browser plug-in types, time zone setting, location data about where you might be, operating system and version.

Data on How You Use Our Website
The pages you visit and in what order, products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on each page, what you do on those pages, how often, and when you leave.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:
  • To provide estate agency, lettings and property management services
    Legal basis: contract legitimate interests
  • To verify your identity
    Legal basis: contract legitimate interests
  • To help us improve and optimise our marketing materials, website and our services
    Legal basis: legitimate interests
  • To provide customer support
    Legal basis: contract
  • To comply with our legal obligations or a court order
    Legal basis: legal obligations
  • For marketing purposes (with your consent)
    Legal basis: consent

Your Privacy Choices and Rights

Your choices:
  • You can choose not to provide us with personal data
  • You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings
  • You can ask us not to use your data for marketing
Your rights:
  • You have the right to access information we hold about you
  • You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you
  • You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us
  • You have the right to port your data to another service
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data
  • You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

How Secure Is the Data We Collect

Information we collect is stored in locations that have physical and electronic access control procedures in place, and on our own equipment that we have control over. We have also implemented sophisticated network and software security measures to ensure that your data does not fall into the wrong hands.

Where Do We Store the Data?

Personal data is processed at all of our branch offices, plus our head office in London and our data centres in Berkshire and Cambridgeshire. Occasionally, we may transfer personal data to data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree that we may process, store and transfer it in this manner. We will never transfer your data outside the EEA, except where were have taken steps to ensure that your personal data and privacy rights will be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

Third Parties Who Process Your Data

We may have to share your personal data with the organisations listed below for the reasons given in the "How we use your personal data" section above. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and in accordance with the privacy policy. We regularly review our relationships with these organisations to ensure your personal data and privacy is safeguarded to the best of our knowledge.

  • Google Analytics - a web analytics service
  • Sage Pay - a credit card payment service provider
  • Tenancy Deposit Scheme - a tenancy deposit protection service
  • HomeLet - a tenant referencing and insurance service
  • Equifax - a credit reference agency
  • Campaign Monitor - an email marketing service

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Unless you make changes to your browser settings to turn them off, we will issue cookies whenever you interact with our website. Some cookies delete themselves when you leave our website, others will not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return. This helps us show you information we think you might be interested in.

Complaints and Feedback

If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer about how we handle your personal data, please email privacy@portico.com. If you have a complaint, please tell us first, so we have an opportunity to address your concerns. If we fail to do this, you can address your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office who is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

Before you go
Before you go...

Would you like an instant property valuation?

No thanks Yes please